• Sundance
  • Interdependence Film Prize
  • American Film Showcase
  • Women in Film Award
  • Tribeca Disruptive Innovation Award
  • 15 Award Laurel

Credits


Director | Tiffany Shlain
Producers | Sasha Lewis & Carlton Evans
Writers | Tiffany Shlain, Ken Goldberg, Carlton Evans, and Sawyer Steele
Animation Director | Stefan Nadelman
Composer | Gunnard Doboze
Editors | Tiffany Shlain & Dalan McNabola
Narrator | Peter Coyote


Presented by The Moxie Institute and Impact Partners
Executive Producers | Geralyn Dreyfous, Sarah Johnson Redlich, and Pamela Tanner Boll
Co-Executive Producers | Roselyne Chroman Swig, The 11th Hour Project, Caroleen & Juliette Feeney, Dan Cogan
Co-Producers | Diana Barrett for the Fledgling Fund, Julia Parker Benello, Wendy Ettinger and Judith Helfand for Chicken & Egg Pictures, Brad and Andrea Heffler, Jim & Susan Swartz, The Richard and Rhoda Goldman Fund, Matthew Hiltzik, The Embrey Family Foundation


Story Editor | Karen Everett, New Doc Editing
Supervising Sound Editor & Re-Recording Mixer | Dave Nelson Outpost Studios SF
Dialog Editor, Sound FX Editor | Miik Dinko
Associate Producers | David Straus & Joe Neulight, Emily & David Pottruck, Susan Swig, The Compton Foundation, David Haas


Production Manager and Associate Editor | Sawyer Steele
Production and Outreach Coordinator | Haley Seppa
Media Services | Matthew J. Hiltzik, Lizzie Hurlbut, Linda Lipman for Hiltzik Strategies, Clare Ann Darragh and Lina Plath for Frank PR
Legal Services | Richard Lee, Lee, Lawless & Blyth, Attorneys at Law, Michael Donaldson, Donaldson & Calif
Production Accountants | Steven J. Axelrod & Richard Snow
501(c)3 Fiscal Sponsor | San Francisco Film Society


Mobile Web App Partners | MIT Geospatial Data Center, Harvard Kennedy School’s Center for Public Leadership, Oxford University’s Centre for Corporate Reputation, The Good Guide, UC Berkeley’s New Media Center
Website Designer | words pictures ideas with Ben Davis, Brian VanderZanden, Scott Blew, Mike Jeter, Emily Hunter
Mobile Web App Team | Lift Projects with Brendan Wypich, Rajiv Patel, Jeff Young
Archival and Stock Footage | provided by Getty Images and Oddball Film + Video, San Francisco
Footage of Liberian President Ellen Johnson Sirleaf | courtesy of Henry Ansbacher
News Footage | courtesy of Associated Press and CNN
Digital Post-Production and Mastering | Video Arts/San Francisco
Executive Post Producer | Kim Salyer
Color Finishing | Gary Coates
On-Line Editor | Ben Zweig


Script Contributor | Jenny Traig
Voice Over Actor | Elizabeth Marks
Production Coordinator | Eric Preston Stout
Production Graphic Designer | Rebecca Bortman
Production Assistant | Jesse Wakeman
Interns | Hope Marquardt, Brittany Blum, Alexandra MacArthur, Cass McNelley, Kyia Clayton


Family Love & Support |
my mother, Carole Lewis Jaffe, daughters: Odessa Goldberg, Electra Goldberg, brother Jordan Shlain,sister Kimberly Shlain Brooks, brother-in-law Albert Brooks, Caroline Shlain, stepmother Ina Gyemant, Stepfather Herb Jaffe, Ann Goldberg, Adele Goldberg, Ali Yazdani, Elena Man, Maya Draisin & Mike Farrah, Gil and Amy Gershoni, Tina Sharkey & Seth Goldstein, Jamie & Marc Lunder

For Believing in This Project So Early On |
Roselyne Chroman Swig, Geralyn Dreyfous, Debbie Findling, Susan & Jim Swartz, Sarah Johnson Redlich, Pam Boll, Caroleen Feeney, Diana Barrett, Susan Stern, Wendy Schmidt, Amy Rao, Joe Sciortino, Erin Strain, Sarah Bell, Matthew Hiltzik, Lauren Davis, Peter A. Reiling, Ben Dunlap, Skip Battle, Eric Motley, Edith Eddy, Jennifer Sokolove, Sheila Leddy, Emily Verellen, Lauren Embrey, Diane Hosey, Julia Parker Benello, Wendy Ettinger, Brad and Andrea Heffler, Zenobia Barlow

Donors |
JaMel Perkins, Jennifer & Tony Smorgen, Tina Sharkey & Seth Goldstein

Supporters |
Craig Newmark, Eiming Jung

Film Advisors |
Al Gore, Anna Deveare Smith, Judith Helfand, Douglas Rushkoff, Adam Werbach, Vendela Vida, Dave Eggers, Graham Leggat, Philip Krohn, Alan Eyzaguirre, Susan Stern, Howard Rheingold, Professor Rod Kramer, Ross Dawson, John Hagel III

Special Gratitude for Film Support |
Caroline Libresco, Shari Frilot, John Cooper, Trevor Groth, Joseph Beyer, Roberta Marie Munroe, Annie Roney, Lynn Hershman, Dan Geller & Dayna Fine, Arne Johnson, Shane King, Dan Cogan, Nicole Gulllemet, Sara Pollack, Dan Russell, Robb Moss, Mark Pesce, Ari Wallach, Fritjof Capra, Stephen Parr, Robert Chehoski, Gilly Barnes, and Andy Black.

My Film Teachers | Marilyn Fabe at UCB & Arnie Baskin at NYU.

It Takes an Interconnected Village |
Cecilia Alegria, Marina Gorbis, Amy Critchett, Jenny Wolfe, Mary Pult, Rachelle Tuescher, Julie Hermelin, Jackie Bezos, Katie Donnelley, Peter Reiling, Eric Motley, John R. Williams, Abel Sanchez, Steve Chan, Robert J. Birgeneau, Heather Mobley, Jay Gilbert Coen, Alec Ross, Jonathan Greenblat. Steven Nelson, Jim Keravala, Jerry Michalski, Ross Dawson, Judith Aidoo, Judah Schiller, Vlad Kroll, Bill Hill, Justine Jacobs, Nathan Shedroff, Ninive Calegari, Peter Stein, Raveevarn, Robin Sloan, Michael Berens, Nicole Scott, Mary Power, Kitty Boone, Jaren Rosen, Ken Thom, Blake Smith, Owen Levin, Doug Blakely, Skye Christensen, Brian Schulz, Laurie Lezin-Schmidt, Kate Schermerhorn, Katie Dilley, Isaac Cantrell, Laya Millman, Amy Boyd, Michele Turner Salero, Sheila Leddy, Emily Verellen, Lyndon Umali, Rachel Adler, Lara Drasin, Aurore Ankarcrona, Marty Weiner,Zak Zaidman, the UCBerkeley graduating class of 2010, and the cast and crew of Zoli’s Brain.

Thank You to Our Twitter and Facebook Communities for helping us find shots, songs, and inspiration late at night.

Organizations Who Have Nurtured and Supported This Project
The Sundance Institute & The Sundance Film Festival, The Marin Headlands Center for the Arts: Artist-in-Residency Program, The Aspen Institute & the We Go To 11 Henry Crown Fellow Class, The San Francisco Film Society: Film House Residency Program, The Center for Ecoliteracy, The San Francisco Jewish Film Festival, Ninth Street Independent Film Center, Pier 38, Reboot, The Institute for the Future, MIT Geospatial Data Center, University of California, Berkeley

Film Photographers | Tim Porter, Katherine Miller, Nicole Mehta
Hair and Makeup | Persia Matine & Marina Berlin
Additional Animations | Adam Levine, Joel Trussell, Philip Scott Johnson
Additional Graphic Design | Deric Carner and Thomas Duchene; Talenthouse, Melina Manasse & Adam Brioza
Studio Shoot | Beyond Pix Studios, Sean Karlin (cinematographer), Patrick Wong (Audio Tech), Sean Humphries (gaffer), Laura Hart (production coordinator)
Leonard Shlain Shoot | Richard Neill (director of photography), Matt Mayotte (sound mixer)


Music Supervisor | Brooke Wentz, The Rights Workshop
Musical Special Thanks | Jordan Kurland & David Katznelson

“Tightrope” | Written by Charles Del Joseph, Janelle Robinson, Nathaniel Irvin
Performed by Janelle Monae
Courtesy of Bad Boy Records LLC.
By arrangement with Warner Music Group Film & TV Licensing

“Something in the Air” | Written by John Keen
Performed by Thunderclap Newman
Courtesy of Universal Music Enterprises

“Happier Than the Morning Sun” | Written & Performed by Stevie Wonder
Courtesy of Universal Music Enterprises

“Mr Blue Sky” | Written & Produced by Jeff Lynne
Performed by Electric Light Orchestra
Courtesy of Big Trilby Records Inc.

“Transatlanticism”

Performed by Death Cab for Cutie
Courtesy of Barsuk Records
By Arrangement with Bank Robber Music